COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This evidence establishes an intention to harass Peterson.

8        Kojis also argues that the fact that Peterson waited six months to seek the injunction somehow affects the validity of her claim of harassment.  However, the evidence established that her concern was triggered by the incident at the pool in June.  This incident prompted her to take the action she did.

9        Kojis also argues that his actions did not constitute a course of conduct as defined by Wis. Stat. § 947.013(1)(a).  Section 947.013(1)(a) defines a course of conduct designed to harass as:  “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.”  Single, isolated acts do not constitute harassment.  Bachowski v. Salamone, 139 Wis. 2d 397, 408, 407 N.W.2d 533 (1987).  In this case, however, Kojis wrote more than one letter containing the harassing statements.