COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 11, 2007 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] prospective foster parents … withheld from the parent or guardian.” Wisconsin
Stat. § 48.355(2)(b)(2) (emphasis added). “[Placement] decisions are committed to the
trial court’s discretion,” State v. Alice H., 2000 WI App 228,
¶18, 239
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2) (2005-06).
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[3] The relevant provisions of Wis. Stat. § 48.13 provides:
Jurisdiction over children alleged to be in need of protection or services. The court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court, and: (10) Whose parent … neglects, refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child; (10m) Whose parent … is at substantial risk of neglecting, refusing or being unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to endanger seriously the physical health of the child, based on reliable and credible information that the child’s parent … has neglected, refused or been unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to endanger seriously the physical health of another child in the home.
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 48.13(8) provides:
Jurisdiction over children alleged to be in need of protection or services. The court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court, and:
…
(8) Who is receiving inadequate care during the period of time a parent is … incarcerated….