2008 WI App 2
[…] ¶9 We will sometimes grant either great weight or due weight
deference to an agency’s interpretation of a statute depending upon the
circumstances.
¶10 The parties dispute whether the statutes authorize DOR to add
gifts in contemplation of death to the gross estate for purposes of computing
the
¶11 The “federal credit” referred to in the above-cited provision is, for deaths occurring after September 30, 2002, and before January 1, 2008, “the federal estate tax credit allowed for state death taxes as computed under the federal estate tax law in effect on December 31, 2000.” Wis. Stat. § 72.01(11m).[6] As used in Wis. Stat. § 72.02, “federal estate tax” means, for deaths occurring after September 30, 2002, and before January 1, 2008, “the federal estate tax as computed under the federal estate tax law in effect on December 31, 2000.”[7] Section 72.01(11n). “Death tax” is defined as “a tax imposed by a state, territory or district, because of a death or gift in contemplation of death, on property or a transfer of property, and includes estate, inheritance, succession, legacy and transfer taxes.” Section 72.01(6).[8]
¶12 DOR contends that the plain language of Wis. Stat. §§ 72.01
and 72.02 authorizes it to add gifts in contemplation of death to the gross
estate when computing the
¶13 Wisconsin Stat. § 72.02,
the section that expressly imposes the estate tax, includes no mention of gifts