2008 WI App 2
[…] contemplation of death to the gross estate for estate tax purposes in 2001 only
after the latest major revision to the statute.
The fact that, according to DOR, five additional cases apart from
Chier’s and the instant case challenging DOR’s interpretation are pending in
the circuit courts would appear to support Chier’s contention that DOR’s
interpretation is a new development. The
Estate also notes that DOR has never incorporated a line for gifts in
contemplation of death onto its Schedule TC for calculating the
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 72.02 provides in full:
An estate tax is imposed upon the transfer of all property that is subject to a federal estate tax and that has a taxable situs in this state. The tax imposed is equal to the federal credit against the federal estate tax as finally determined. If only a portion of a decedent’s property has a taxable situs in this state, the tax imposed is the amount obtained by multiplying the federal credit by a fraction the numerator of which is the value of the decedent’s estate that has a taxable situs in this state and the denominator of which is the total value of the property in the estate that qualifies for the federal credit.
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 72.01(11m) provides in full: