2008 WI App 2
[…] By the Court.—Order affirmed.
[1] All
references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless
otherwise noted. We refer to the most
recent version of the
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 72.30(3) provides that DOR “shall issue a dated certificate showing the amount of [estate] tax and any interest” following an estate’s “receipt of the return and payment of the tax.”
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 72.30(4) provides in relevant part that “any person dissatisfied with the appraisal, assessment or determination of the tax due under this chapter may apply for a hearing before the circuit court within 6 months from the date the certificate in [§ 72.30(3)] is issued.”
[4] We
note that DOR contends that it “has administered the key language of Wis. Stat. §§ 72.01 and 72.02
in an unchanged form since 1971.” While
the matter of whether the agency’s interpretation is one of longstanding is