2008 WI App 2
[…] “Death tax” is defined as “a tax imposed by a state, territory or district, because of a death or gift in contemplation of death, on property or a transfer of property, and includes estate, inheritance, succession, legacy and transfer taxes.” Section 72.01(6).[8]
¶12 DOR contends that the plain language of Wis. Stat. §§ 72.01
and 72.02 authorizes it to add gifts in contemplation of death to the gross
estate when computing the
¶13 Wisconsin Stat. § 72.02,
the section that expressly imposes the estate tax, includes no mention of gifts
in contemplation of death. Rather, it
imposes an estate tax “upon the transfer of all property that is subject to a
federal estate tax.” Section 72.02. Thus, the gross estate subject to
¶14
¶15 Moreover, unlike DOR’s interpretation, this plain language
reading of Wis. Stat. § 72.02 is
consistent with the express purpose of Chapter 72. Under Wis. Stat. § 72.005,
the purpose of the chapter is “to obtain for