COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 04, 2007 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] A subpoena issued by a party or his or her attorney must be in substantially the same form as provided in s. 805.07(4), Wis. Stats., and must be served in the manner provided in s. 805.07(5), Wis. Stats. A copy of the subpoena shall be filed immediately with the committee clerk. Any hearings conducted under this chapter shall be recorded in any manner permitted by law and the record, including all exhibits admitted into evidence before the committee, preserved for one (1) year from the date the decision is issued.
(Emphasis added.)
[10] Indeed, Wis. Stat. § 68.13(2) provides for such a record for judicial review of an administrative decision. Section (2) specifically states:
If review is sought of a final determination, the record of the proceedings shall be transcribed at the expense of the person seeking review. A transcript shall be supplied to anyone requesting the same at the requester’s expense. If the person seeking review establishes impecuniousness to the satisfaction of the reviewing court, the court may order the proceedings transcribed at the expense of the municipality and the person seeking review shall be furnished a free copy of the transcript.
However, by allowing the County to adopt its own administrative procedure, the legislature has given the County flexibility to develop other means by which a record which permits meaningful judicial review may be provided.