COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 4, 2007 Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] and Appeals. State ex rel. Simpson v. Schwarz,
2002 WI App 7, ¶10, 250
A. Jurisdiction.
¶7 Brown claims that the Division did not have jurisdiction
because he had been discharged from the probation imposed for the drug and obstructing
crimes, and, also, because he had not signed the rules in connection with his
child-support convictions. Although he
did not assert these two interrelated arguments before the Division, we address
them because the jurisdiction of an administrative agency may be raised at any
time.
¶8 Wisconsin
Stat. § 973.10(1) places a probationer in the custody of the Department,
and thus within the jurisdiction of the Division, “under conditions set by the
court and rules and regulations established by the department.” See
also § 973.10(2).[1] Thus, even though Brown did not sign written
rules when he was placed on probation for the child-support crimes, he was
still required to abide as a matter of law with departmental regulations,
including the requirements in Wis. Admin. Code §§ DOC 328.04(3)(a),