COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 29, 2007 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [3] Both
the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section
11 of the Wisconsin Constitution guarantee the right of citizens to be free
from unreasonable searches and seizures.
In general, the Wisconsin Supreme Court follows the United States
Supreme Court’s interpretation of the search and seizure provision of the
Fourth Amendment in construing the same provision of the state
constitution. State v. Fry, 131
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 86.06 reads as follows:
(1) Whenever any highway is impassable or unsafe for travel or during the construction or repair of any such highway and until it is ready for traffic the authorities in charge of the maintenance or construction thereof may keep it closed by maintaining barriers at each end of the closed portion. The barriers shall be of such material and construction and so placed as to indicate that the highway is closed and shall be lighted at night.
(2) Any person who, without lawful authority, removes, takes down, alters the position of, destroys, passes over or beyond any barrier so erected, or travels with any vehicle upon any portion of a highway closed by barriers as in this section provided, or walks or travels in any manner upon the materials placed thereon as part of the repair or construction work, shall be liable to a fine of not less than $10 nor more than $100, or to imprisonment not less than 10 nor more than 60 days, or both, and in addition thereto shall be liable for all damages done to the highway, said damages to be recovered by such governmental agency.
[5] The
State refers in its argument to the incident the evening before when a car
“jumped” the bridge under construction but does not explain what this has to do
with reasonably suspecting Hoard’s vehicle of not being lawfully on the
construction area. The State does not