2008 WI APP 7
[…] 11      Underlying all of the arguments presented is whether Winiarski has standing to appeal the court’s finding that Florence was competent.  “The essence of the standing inquiry is whether the parties seeking to invoke the court’s jurisdiction have alleged a personal stake in the outcome which is at once related to a distinct and palpable injury and a fairly traceable causal connection between the claimed injury and the challenged conduct.”  State v. Milashoski, 159 Wis. 2d 99, 107, 464 N.W.2d 21 (Ct. App. 1990) (citations omitted).  Wisconsin courts construe the law of standing neither narrowly nor restrictively.  Id.

12      Under Wis. Stat. § 879.27(1), the right to appeal is limited to “[a]ny person aggrieved by any appealable order or judgment of the court assigned to exercise probate jurisdiction.”  In Knight, the court noted that “for purposes of § 879.27(1),” this means that the agent is, “in effect,” the aggrieved principal.