COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 21, 2007 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The legislator wanted a restraint containing overly broad and invalid provisions to be struck down in its entirety; he apparently did not want the court to give effect to an unreasonable restraint to the extent it might be reasonable. The objection to the “Torberg” [sic] practice, as the legislator noted, is that it tends to encourage employers possessing bargaining power superior to that of the employees to insist upon unreasonable and excessive restrictions, secure in the knowledge that the promise will be upheld in part, if not in full.
118
¶18 The last sentence of Wis.
Stat. § 103.465 plainly expresses this intent: “Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing
an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any
part of the covenant or performance as would be a reasonable restraint.” Thus, in deciding whether a noncompete
covenant is enforceable, we do not first inquire what the employee did and
whether the employer could reasonably restrict that conduct. Instead, we focus on the noncompete covenant