COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 21, 2007 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] He also disputes that the noncompete agreement, when considered on its own, is valid.
¶9 We do not address the issue whether the two provisions are indivisible, because we conclude the noncompete provision is invalid on its own.[5]
¶10 We review a grant of summary judgment by applying the same methodology
as the circuit court and our review is de novo.
Pinter v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 2000 WI 75, ¶12, 236
¶11 The issue of law presented on this appeal involves the construction and application of Wis. Stat. §103.465, in light of existing case law, to the undisputed facts. Section § 103.465 provides:
A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.
¶12 This statute expresses a strong public policy against the
enforcement of unreasonable trade restraints on employees. Tatge v. Chambers & Owen, Inc.,
219
¶13 The noncompete provision at issue here states in relevant part:
2. Covenant not to compete.