COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.


 

 



[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(c).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) provides in part:

No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:

(a)  Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or a combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving ….

 

[3] For economy, the terms “juror” and “panel” are used in this decision to describe the potential jurors subject to voir dire.

[4] The trial court’s voir dire covers 22 transcript pages.