COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We conclude that whether the rabbit bit Zinter’s finger is an issue for the fact finder to determine. 

31      If the fact finder determines that the rabbit bit Zinter’s finger, then the trial court must consider whether the recreational immunity statute bars liability.  To aid the court in its analysis, we address whether a rabbit constitutes a “wild animal” as that term is used in Wis. Stat. § 895.52(2)(b).

2.  Whether a rabbit is a “wild animal”

32      In Hudson, our supreme court interpreted the recreational immunity statute, Wis. Stat. § 895.52, which provides in relevant part:

Recreational activities; limitation of property owners' liability. …

    ….

  (2)  No duty; immunity from liability. …

    ….

   (b) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employe or agent of an owner is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner’s property or for any death or injury resulting from an attack by a wild animal.  (Emphasis added.)[4]

 

33      Hudson held that the statute “unambiguously insulates property owners from liability ‘for any injury resulting from an attack by a wild animal.’”  Hudson, 168 Wis. 2d at 444.  The court further stated that a person need not be engaged in a recreational activity when injured by a wild animal in order for the property owner to be immune from liability.  Id.