COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Kaczmarczyk, 2001 WI 25 at ¶2. 

25      Finally, we decline the parties’ invitation to address whether the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur would apply in this case.  In addition to the fact that the trial court did not base its decision on this issue, we conclude that the record is insufficiently developed to determine whether the doctrine would apply.

C.     Negligence as landowners

26      Zinter’s second claim is against the Oswskeys as landowners.  Although the Oswskeys did not plead the recreational immunity statute, Wis. Stat. § 895.52, as a defense, the trial court concluded the Oswskeys were immune under § 895.52(2)(b), which provides in relevant part:

Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner’s property or for any death or injury resulting from an attack by a wild animal.

 

Specifically, the court found that Zinter’s injury resulted from an attack by a wild animal.[3]

27      The trial court concluded that the Oswskeys were immune from liability as landowners by application of the recreational immunity statute.