COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Markarian v. City of Cudahy, 45 Wis. 2d 683, 686, 173 N.W.2d 627 (1970) (citation omitted).  Reasonable comparable sales refers:

[T]o properties that represent the subject property in age, condition, use, type of construction, location, number of stories, and physical features.  The more similar the sold property is to the subject, the more valid is the sale price as an indicator of the value of the subject property.  Also, by using similar properties, sales prices need fewer adjustments to arrive at an estimate of value for the subject property.

Joyce v. Town of Tainter, 232 Wis. 2d 349, 361, 606 N.W.2d 284 (Ct. App. 1999) (citing 1 Property Assessment Manual, 7-12, 7-13).  Wisconsin Stat. § 70.47(8)(d) provides that the Board:  “may and upon request of the assessor shall compel the attendance of witnesses, except objectors who may testify by telephone, and the production of all books, inventories, appraisals, documents and other data which may throw light upon the value of the property.”

8        This statute specifically permits the Board to rely on, among other materials, “appraisals, documents and other data which may throw light upon the value of the property.”  N/S Assocs., 164 Wis. 2d at 59 n.11.

ANALYSIS