COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 8, 2007 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] See Nelson v. Albrechtson, 93 Wis. 2d 552, 556, 287 N.W.2d 811 (1980). This doctrine is codified by Wis. Stat. § 706.02(1),[11] which states that a transaction creating an interest in land “shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance”; a “conveyance” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 706.01(4) as “a written instrument” satisfying the requirements of § 706.02.
¶25 However, in the absence of a written instrument, an agreement conveying an interest in land may be enforceable in whole or in part if the provisions of Wis. Stat. § 706.04[12] are met. Nelson, 93 Wis. 2d at 556. An enforceable agreement under § 706.04 will be found only when “all of the elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved.” Additionally, one of the following circumstances must apply: “(1) The deficiency of the conveyance may be supplied by reformation in equity; or (2) The party against whom enforcement is sought would be unjustly enriched if enforcement of the transaction were denied; or (3) The party against whom enforcement is sought is equitably estopped from asserting the deficiency.” Wis. Stat. § 706.04.
¶26 The Crawfords concede that they did not at any time enter into a written agreement to purchase Unit LE-1. They contend instead that a reasonable inference may be drawn that they had an equitable contract to purchase the condominium under Wis.