COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 8, 2007 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] A: No. It’s because Sheridan Glen on December 1st said Don’t worry, we’re going to get you your unit.
Q: But he didn’t tell you that; that’s what you claim your wife heard from him?
A: Yes.
[10] Janie testified as follows:
Q: I’m just asking you is [the WB-14 Residential Condominium Offer to Purchase] the preliminary agreement that you’re talking about?
A: When I say preliminary agreement, I am referring to it.
Q: To [the W-14 Offer to Purchase]?
A: Yes, in the context of where we—of the conversations.
[11] Wisconsin Stat. § 706.02(1) provides in full:
Transactions under s. 706.001(1) shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance that satisfies all of the following:
(a) Identifies the parties; and
(b) Identifies the land; and
(c) Identifies the interest conveyed, and any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency upon which the interest is to arise, continue or be extinguished, limited or encumbered; and
(d) Is signed by or on behalf of each of the grantors; and
(e) Is signed by or on behalf of all parties, if a lease or contract to convey; and
(f) Is signed, or joined in by separate conveyance, by or on behalf of each spouse, if the conveyance alienates any interest of a married person in a homestead under s. 706.01(7) except conveyances between spouses, but on a purchase money mortgage pledging that property as security only the purchaser need sign the mortgage; and
(g) Is delivered. Except under s. 706.09, a conveyance delivered upon a parol limitation or condition shall be subject thereto only if the issue arises in an action or proceeding commenced within 5 years following the date of such conditional delivery; however, when death or survival of a grantor is made such a limiting or conditioning circumstance, the conveyance shall be subject thereto only if the issue arises in an action or proceeding commenced within such 5-year period and commenced prior to such death.
[12] Wisconsin Stat. § 706.04 provides in full:
Equitable relief.