COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 8, 2007 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] (1) the defendant made a factual representation; (2) which was untrue; (3) the defendant either made the representation knowing it was untrue or made it recklessly without caring whether it was true or false; (4) the defendant made the representation with intent to defraud and to induce another to act upon it; and (5) the plaintiff believed the statement to be true and relied on it to his/her detriment.
Kaloti Enters., Inc. v. Kellogg Sales Co., 2005 WI 111, ¶12, 283 Wis. 2d 555, 699 N.W.2d 205 (citations omitted).
[16] Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18(1) provides, in pertinent part:
(1) No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, with intent to sell … real estate … to the public … with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase … of any real estate … shall make … in this state … [a] statement or representation of any kind to the public relating to such purchase … of such real estate … or to the terms or conditions thereof … which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.
The elements of a claim under § 100.18(1) are as follows: “First, that with the intent to induce an obligation, the defendant made a representation to ‘the public.’ Second, that the representation was untrue, deceptive or misleading.