COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 6, 2007 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Elias v. State, 93 Wis. 2d 278, 284, 286 N.W.2d 559 (1980). The trial court is to identify the factors of greatest importance, which may differ from one case to another, State v. Gallion, 2004 WI 42, ¶41, 270 Wis. 2d 535, 678 N.W.2d 197, and may attach varying weight to each factor, Ocanas v. State, 70 Wis. 2d 179, 185, 233 N.W.2d 457 (1975).
¶14 The CIP, commonly known as “boot camp,” see State v. Steele, 2001 WI App 160, ¶6, 246 Wis. 2d 744, 632 N.W.2d 112, is a program designed for youthful offenders with substance abuse problems who meet the criteria found in Wis. Stat. § 302.045(2), which states:
Program eligibility. Except as provided in sub. (4), the department may place any inmate in the challenge incarceration program if the inmate meets all of the following criteria:
(a) The inmate volunteers to participate in the program.
(b) The inmate has not attained the age of 40 as of the date the inmate will begin participating in the program.
(c) The inmate is incarcerated regarding a violation other than a crime specified in ch. 940 or s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.075, 948.08, or 948.095.
(cm) If the inmate is serving a bifurcated sentence imposed under s. 973.01, the sentencing court decided under s. 973.01 (3m) that the inmate is eligible for the challenge incarceration program.
(d) The department determines, during assessment and evaluation, that the inmate has a substance abuse problem.
(e) The department determines that the inmate has no psychological, physical or medical limitations that would preclude participation in the program.
Ultimately, the Department of Corrections determines who is to be placed in the program. See id. However, in order to be eligible for placement, an offender must receive a recommendation from the sentencing judge. See § 302.045(2)(cm); Steele, 246 Wis. 2d 744, ¶8.