COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 6, 2007 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [5] The amount of one tenant’s claim for restitution is in dispute. It is identified as $1300 by the sentencing transcript, but it is identified as $11,300 by the presentence investigation report. Upon review, the latter seems to be more plausible, because the court’s actual award of $5650 is in line with the restitution awards to the other parties.
[6] The trial court denied the motion to remove the DNA surcharge, and that issue is not on appeal.
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(3m) provides:
Challenge incarceration program eligibility. When imposing a bifurcated sentence under this section on a person convicted of a crime other than a crime specified in ch. 940 or s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.075, 948.08, or 948.095, the court shall, as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible for the challenge incarceration program under s. 302.045 during the term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence.
[8] Byrnes relies on the disputed restitution amount of $1300, purportedly claimed by one tenant, to arrive at $42,700. As we discuss, see supra note 5, the amount claimed by the tenant was actually $11,300.