2007 WI APP 267
[…] Stat. § 51.30(4)(a), when it excluded from confidentiality matters “otherwise provided” by Wis. Stat. § 905.04.[15]  See Billy Jo W. v. Metro, 182 Wis. 2d 616, 643, 514 N.W.2d 707 (1994) (“When he pleaded not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, he waived the physician-patient confidentiality that ordinarily protects mental health records”) (relying on State v. Taylor, 142 Wis. 2d 36, 41, 417 N.W.2d 192 (Ct. App. 1987)).[16]  Section 905.04(4) provides that the basic grant of confidentiality to communications between a patient and various physical and mental health care professionals is waived under certain circumstances.  One of those circumstances is when “the patient relies upon the condition as an element of the patient’s claim or defense.”  Section 905.04(4)(c).

26      Gray put his mental condition in issue in a public forum twice before the trial court here refused to order the release of the MPD detention reports.