2007 WI APP 267
[…] Wis. Stat. § 51.15(4)(a) and (1)(b), respectively.  The statutes do not require that the emergency detention report disclose whether the person is a patient in any facility or that it include the type of information that would normally be disclosed to a treatment facility when a person is actually admitted for treatment, such as whether there is health insurance, prior hospitalizations, medical history and so forth.  See § 51.15(4)-(5).

22      “Registration records,” as defined in Wis. Stat. § 51.30(1)(am), include all records “that are created in the course of providing services to individuals for mental illness, developmental disabilities.…”  However, it is not identification of a person who may have behaved dangerously, but identification of the person as a patient that is protected by the confidentiality accorded by Wis. Stat. § 51.30(1)(am) to “registration records.”  See Daniel A. v.