2007 WI APP 267
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36, entitled “Limitations upon access and withholding,” states:

(1)  Application of other laws.  Any record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35 (1), except that any portion of that record which contains public information is open to public inspection as provided in sub. (6).

[7]  See Wis. Stat. § 19.36(1).

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 51.15(4) states, in pertinent part:

(a)  ….

The law enforcement officer or other person shall deliver, or cause to be delivered, the statement to the detention facility upon the delivery of the individual to it.

(b)  ….

If the individual is detained, the treatment director or his or her designee may supplement in writing the statement filed by the law enforcement officer or other person, and shall designate whether the subject individual is believed to be mentally ill, developmentally disabled or drug dependent, if no designation was made by the law enforcement officer or other person.  The director or designee may also include other specific information concerning his or her belief that the individual meets the standard for commitment.  The treatment director or designee shall then promptly file the original statement together with any supplemental statement and notification of detention with the court having probate jurisdiction in the county in which the individual was taken into custody.  The filing of the statement and notification has the same effect as a petition for commitment under s. 51.20.

[9]  See Wis. Stat. § 51.15(5), which states, in pertinent part:  “The statement of emergency detention shall be filed by the officer or other person with the detention facility at the time of admission, and with the court immediately thereafter.  The filing of the statement has the same effect as a petition for commitment under s. 51.20….”  (Emphasis added.)

[10]  See Wis. Stat. § 51.15(4)(a) and 51.15(5).

[11]  Wisconsin Stat. § 51.42 describes the boards to be established in each county to coordinate delivery of community-based mental health, drug and alcohol treatment services, while Wis.