2007 WI APP 267
[…] Such services shall be provided either directly or by contract.

[14]  Wisconsin Stat. § 51.01, entitled, “Definitions,” states, in pertinent part:  (19)  ‘Treatment facility’ means any publicly or privately operated facility or unit thereof providing treatment of alcoholic, drug dependent, mentally ill or developmentally disabled persons, including but not limited to inpatient and outpatient treatment programs, community support programs and rehabilitation programs.”

[15]  Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04 states, in pertinent part:

Physician-patient … privilege.

            .…

(4)  Exceptions.

….

(c)  Condition an element of claim or defense.  There is no privilege under this section as to communications relevant to or within the scope of discovery examination of an issue of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a patient in any proceedings in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of the patient’s claim or defense, or, after the patient’s death, in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element of the party’s claim or defense.

[16]

In State v. Taylor, 142 Wis. 2d 36, 41, 417 N.W.2d 192 (Ct.