2007 WI APP 267
[…] Stat. § 51.30(1)(am) and Daniel A.  Accordingly, we conclude that the record in this case does not establish that the emergency detention reports in the possession of the MPD meet the definition of “registration record” as that term is defined by statute.  See § 51.30(1)(am) and Daniel A., 195 Wis. 2d at 989-90.

24      Additionally, to be exempt from disclosure, a document that is a “registration record” must also be a “treatment record” under the statute.  See Wis. Stat. § 51.30(4).  Were we to consider the emergency detention report a “registration record,” it does not qualify under the statutory definition of “treatment records.”  Only those “registration records” “which are maintained by the department, by county departments under s. 51.42 or 51.437 and their staffs, and by treatment facilities” are “treatment records” under § 51.30(1)(b).  Based upon the clear language of § 51.30(1)(b), the record retained by the MPD is not a document “maintained” by the entities listed in the statute.  Rather, “the department” referred to in Wis.