2007 WI APP 267
[…] Stat. § 51.15 are not mentioned in the definition of either registration record or treatment record specifically or by incorporation by numerical reference.  The City argues that the detention report is a “registration record” and asserts that because the MPD transports people to treatment facilities it is part of “other persons providing services to the department” as described in Wis. Stat. § 51.30(1)(am).  The City does not contend that the MPD provides “treatment” as defined in Wis. Stat. § 51.01(17).

21      Wisconsin Stat. § 51.15 requires that the emergency detention report include “detailed specific information concerning the recent overt act, attempt, or threat to act or omission on which the belief under [§ 51.15(1)] is based and the names of the persons observing or reporting the recent overt act, attempt, or threat to act or omission,” including observations by the officer, and information from third parties.  Wis. Stat. § 51.15(4)(a) and (1)(b), respectively.