COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court is required to sentence persistent repeat offenders to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.  Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2m)(c).  The State may establish that a person is a persistent repeat offender by proving that the defendant is currently being sentenced for a “serious child sex offense” and has a previous conviction for a serious child sex offense.  Sec. 939.62(2m)(b)2.  A serious sex offense includes second-degree sexual assault of a child.  Sec. 939.62(2m)(a)1m.a.  Second-degree sexual assault of a child penalizes anyone who has sexual contact with a person “who has not attained the age of 16 years.”  Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2).  A serious sex offense also includes “[a] crime at any time under federal law or the law of any other state or, prior to July 16, 1998, under the law of this state that is comparable to a crime specified in subd. 1m.a.”  Sec.  939.62(2m)(a)1m.b.

16      Splitt argues that his previous Illinois conviction was under a statute which penalized sexual contact with a person who was at least thirteen years of age but under seventeen years of age.  38 Ill. Comp.