COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 906.09(3) (2005-06).[1]  Trull further argues that the court erred by not giving the jury an adequate curative instruction on this evidence.  In response, the State argues that Trull waived these issues because he did not object to the admission of the evidence or request a specific instruction.  In reply, Trull appears to concede that the State’s waiver argument is accurate, but he argues that we should address these issues under the “plain error” doctrine, as authorized by Wis. Stat. § 901.03(4), which allows the “taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge.”

4        Under that doctrine, the error must be so fundamental that a new trial or other relief must be granted, and the error must be obvious and substantial, or grave.  State v. Street, 202 Wis. 2d 533, 552, 551 N.W.2d 830 (Ct. App. 1996).