COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Justices Sykes, Prosser, Crooks and Wilcox agreed that an owner must only show unnecessary hardship in light of the purpose of the applicable zoning regulations.  Justices Sykes and Prosser perceived that Kenosha County should be overruled to arrive at this standard.  Justices Crooks and Wilcox, however, viewed Kenosha County as already applying this same “purpose” standard.  See Outagamie Cty., 2001 WI 78 at ¶¶68, 69, 73, 81 and 83.  It is unnecessary to resolve this conflict for the purpose of this decision.

[6]  The court interpreted Wis. Stat. § 59.694(7)(c), which provides:

Powers of board. The board of adjustment shall have all of the following powers:

  .…

 (c) To authorize upon appeal in specific cases variances from the terms of the ordinance that will not be contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship, and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done.

[7]  The Molitors also argue that because the record is so inadequate, it is “impossible to determine if the Court of Appeals kept within its jurisdiction.”