COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 30, 2001 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶3 Applebee first argues that his statement to police should have been suppressed because it was involuntary. The flaw in Applebee’s argument is that it is based primarily on his contention that he was a minor when he was questioned and should have had a parent present during the questioning. Although Applebee was seventeen years old at the time, he was not a child under the law. Wisconsin Stat. § 938.02(1) (1999-2000)[1] (emphasis added) defines adult as “a person who is 18 years of age or older, except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated any state or federal criminal law or any civil law or municipal ordinance, ‘adult’ means a person who has attained 17 years of age.” Applebee was not entitled to have his parent present during questioning. He was informed of his rights, as required by Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966), but decided to waive them. Therefore, we conclude that the confession was voluntary.