COURT OF APPEALS
[…] D. Other Forms of Negligence
¶25 The Kasuns also argue that the trial court erred in failing to include questions about other forms of negligent conduct, in addition to the failure to warn. Here, the Kasuns, in theory, could have a tenable argument wholly independent of their challenges relating to question 1, and to the interplay between questions 2 and 51. After all, as both parties acknowledge, Wis. Stat. § 805.12(1) (1999-2000)[2] states, “In cases founded upon negligence, the court need not submit separately any particular respect in which the party was allegedly negligent.” Thus, in question 2, had the trial court asked a question about negligence, generally, the question properly would have covered the field.