COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(4) provides as follows:

No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency thereof for the intentional torts of its officers, officials, agents or employees nor may any suit be brought against such corporation, subdivision or agency or volunteer fire company or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.

[10]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.981 provides, in relevant part: 

(2) Persons required to report. (a) Any of the following persons who has reasonable cause to suspect that a child seen by the person in the course of professional duties has been abused or neglected or who has reason to believe that a child seen by the person in the course of professional duties has been threatened with abuse or neglect and that abuse or neglect of the child will occur shall, except as provided under sub. (2m), report as provided in sub. (3):

….

14. A school teacher.

15. A school administrator.

....

(3) Reports; investigation. (a) Referral of report. 1. A person required to report under sub. (2) shall immediately inform, by telephone or personally, the county [social services] department or, in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, the department or a licensed child welfare agency under contract with the department or the sheriff or city, village, or town police department of the facts and circumstances contributing to a suspicion of child abuse or neglect or of unborn child abuse or to a belief that abuse or neglect will occur.

[11]  For the same reasons provided in ¶23, we also do not address whether Jorandby or Pesik were mandatory reporters under Wis. Stat. § 48.491.   

[12]  We question the logic of the “particular response” requirement of the Lodl decision.  Under Lodl and prior cases in this area, see, e.g.