COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This court disagrees on both counts.

            7        This court need not explain the nature of a termination of parental rights proceeding, nor its importance to both the parties as well as to society, as that information has been set forth in both the initial Court of Appeals Shirley E. case and the Supreme Court case affirming this court. 

            8        The procedure for the termination of a parent’s parental rights is set forth in the Children’s Code.  With respect to attorney representation, Wis. Stat. § 48.23(2), in relevant part, directs that:

If a proceeding involves a contested adoption or the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent 18 years old or older who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but the parent may waive counsel provided the court is satisfied such waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made. 

The statute uses language that makes this requirement mandatory.  “In statutory construction, the use of the word ‘shall’ is usually construed as mandatory, while the word ‘may’ is generally construed as permissive.”  State v. McKenzie, 139 Wis. 2d 171, 176‑77, 407 N.W.2d 274 (Ct.