COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Obriecht was convicted of violating Wis. Stat. § 947.012(1)(b), a Class B misdemeanor.  Section  947.012(1).  Obriecht received a nine-month sentence, concurrent to a sentence for a separate violation of the unlawful use of a telephone.  He contends that the maximum period of incarceration for a Class B misdemeanor is ninety days.  He moved the circuit court for postconviction relief, citing Wis. Stat. § 939.51(3)(b), and his motion was denied.

            2            The State agrees that the maximum period of incarceration for a Class B misdemeanor is ninety days.  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.51(3)(b) states in relevant part:

(3) Penalties for misdemeanors are as follows:

(b) For a Class B misdemeanor, a fine not to exceed $1,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 90 days, or both.

Because Obriecht was convicted of a violation of Wis.