2007 WI App 226
[…] A party shall plead in response to an amended pleading within 20 days after service of the amended pleading unless: a) the court otherwise orders; or b) no responsive pleading is required or permitted under s. 802.01(1). If a defendant in the action is an insurance company, if any cause of action raised in the original pleading, cross-claim, or counterclaim is founded in tort, or if the party pleading in response is the state or an officer, agent, employee, or agency of the state, the 20-day time period under this subsection is increased to 45 days.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.14(4) states:

All papers after the summons required to be served upon a party, except as provided in s. 804.01(6), shall be filed with the court within a reasonable time after service.  The filing of any paper required to be served constitutes a certification by the party or attorney effecting the filing that a copy of such paper has been timely served on all the parties required to be served, except as the person effecting the filing may otherwise stipulate in writing.

[4]  We note that this assertion was not in the form of an affidavit or testimony.