COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶46.  We also consider the scope, context, and purpose of the statute insofar as they are ascertainable from the text and structure of the statute itself.  Id., ¶48.  If, employing these principles, we conclude the statutory language has a plain meaning, then we apply the statute according to that plain meaning.  Id., ¶45.

17      Jones’s construction of Wis. Stat. § 347.13(3) overlooks the closely related section of Wis. Stat. § 347.06(3), which provides: 

    (3) The operator of a vehicle shall keep all lamps and reflectors with which such vehicle is required to be equipped reasonably clean and in proper working condition at all times.

When this section is read together with § 347.13(3), the plain meaning is that the required plate lamp must be kept in proper working condition.  There may be other reasons why Jones’s proposed construction of § 347.13(3) is unreasonable, but we need not discuss them.