COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.  In this case, in contrast, we conclude that the videotape does not clearly show whether the plate lamp was on.  In addition, in Scott there was no contemporaneous description on the tape of what was being observed and here there is.  See 127 S. Ct. 1769.

14      We conclude the court’s finding that the license plate lamp was not working is not clearly erroneous. 

15      We turn next to Jones’s argument that Wis. Stat. § 347.13(3) does not prohibit driving a motor vehicle with a non-functioning plate lamp.  Section 347.13(3) provides:

    (3) No person shall operate on a highway during hours of darkness any motor vehicle upon the rear of which a registration plate is required to be displayed unless such motor vehicle is equipped with a lamp so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear. Such lamp may be incorporated as part of a tail lamp or may be a separate lamp.

According to Jones this statute requires that the vehicle must be equipped with a plate lamp, but it need not be functioning.