COURT OF APPEALS
[…] First, evidence is not admissible unless it is relevant—meaning that it has a “tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable.”  Wis. Stat. §§ 904.01 and 904.02.  Next, evidence which has some relevance may still be excluded “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”  Wis. Stat. § 904.03.  In addition, regardless of relevance or probative value, evidence of  “other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person to show that the person acted in conformity therewith,” although such other acts evidence may still be used to show proof of “motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.”  Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2)(a); see also State v. Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d 768, 780, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998).