COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Our review is limited to determining whether, if the jury believed the girls, their testimony was sufficient to prove each element of the charged crimes.  Otis does not identify any element of any count which he believes was not covered by the testimony of one of the girls, and we are satisfied that the girls’ descriptions of multiple assaults over a period of several years was sufficient to support each of the verdicts.

Severance

9        Otis argues the trial court should have granted his motion for severance.  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12 provides in relevant part:

(1) Joinder of crimes.  Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting part of a common scheme or plan.…

….

(3) Relief from prejudicial joinder.  If it appears that a defendant … is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes … the court may order separate trials of counts ….

Our review of this issue involves a two-step process in which we determine first whether the charges could be properly joined under sub. (1), and second whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion in refusing to order separate trials under sub. (3).  State v. Locke, 177 Wis. 2d 590, 596-97, 502 N.W.2d 891 (Ct. App. 1993).  Otis does not present any argument on appeal that the counts could not be properly joined in the first instance under sub. (1), and we are satisfied that all of the charged crimes were “of the same or similar character.”  Most of the assaults occurred in the same residence, during an overlapping time frame to victims about the same age who each shared a familial relationship with the defendant.  We turn then to the prejudice issue.