COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5        The State Public Defender’s Office refused to provide appointed appellate counsel because Nash’s appellate effort was not a direct appeal under Wis. Stat. § 809.30.  In an order dated December 13, 2006, we accepted that analysis and because of the state of the record and judicial efficiency, deemed Nash’s appeal to be an appeal from a Wis. Stat. § 974.06 order.

ANALYSIS

A.  Subject Matter Jurisdiction

6        Nash’s first claim of error is that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the State’s prosecution of him because the statute, Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1) was not properly enacted.  Therefore, he argues, the prosecution must be dismissed.  We respectfully disagree.

7        The statute at issue here reads as follows:  Sexual Assault of a Child. (1) First Degree Sexual Assault.  Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of … (b) … a Class B felony.”

8        Nash claims this specific section was not prefaced by the introductory enactment language:  “The people of the State of Wisconsin, represented in Senate and assembly, do enact as follows,” as required by article IV, section 17 of the Wisconsin Constitution.