2001 WI App 180
[…] Stat. § 218.0171.  We use the current numbering in this opinion.  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are therefore to the 1999-2000 version.

[2]  For purposes of this opinion, we treat Smyser’s assignment of his interest in the vehicle as the equivalent of delivering the title as contemplated by Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(c).

[3]  These calculations included the net trade-in value of the vehicle ($13,037.58), Smyser’s finance charges ($27,664), tires and repairs ($1642.48), less an allowance for use of the vehicle before the defect was reported ($1324.80).

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 218.0171(2)(a) provides:

If a new motor vehicle does not conform to an applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, the motor vehicle lessor or any of the manufacturer’s authorized motor vehicle dealers and makes the motor vehicle available for repair before the expiration of the warranty or one year after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is sooner, the nonconformity shall be repaired.

[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 218.0171(2)(b) provides in relevant part:

(b) 1.  If after a reasonable attempt to repair the nonconformity is not repaired, the manufacturer shall carry out the requirement under subd. 2. or 3., whichever is appropriate.

 

2.  At the direction of a consumer … do one of the following:

a. Accept return of the motor vehicle and replace the motor vehicle with a comparable new motor vehicle and refund any collateral costs.

b. Accept return of the motor vehicle and refund to the consumer … the full purchase price plus any sales tax, finance charge, amount paid by the consumer at the point of sale and collateral costs, less a reasonable allowance for use.

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 218.0171(2)(c) provides in relevant part:

To receive a comparable new motor vehicle or a refund due under par. (b)1. or 2., a consumer … shall offer to the manufacturer of the motor vehicle having the nonconformity to transfer title of that motor vehicle to that manufacturer.  No later than 30 days after that offer, the manufacturer shall provide the consumer with the comparable new motor vehicle or refund.  When the manufacturer provides the new motor vehicle or refund, the consumer shall return the motor vehicle having the nonconformity to the manufacturer and provide the manufacturer with the certificate of title and all endorsements necessary to transfer title to the manufacturer.

[7] Our holding renders moot Smyser’s further argument that, at a minimum, an issue of fact exists as to whether Racine Truck was acting as Western Star’s agent when it accepted the return of Smyser’s vehicle.