2001 WI App 180
[…] Stat. § 402.608.[8]  We reject this argument for essentially the same reasons we have rejected Smyser’s Lemon Law claim.

18      Wisconsin Stat. § 402.608(1) recognizes a buyer’s right to revoke acceptance of goods “whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value.”  Section 402.608(2) provides that revocation of acceptance must occur “within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered [the nonconformity]….  It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.”  Section 402.608(3) provides that such a buyer “has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if the buyer had rejected them.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 402.602(2)(b) obligates a buyer who has rejected goods to “hold them with reasonable care at the seller’s disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them.”  Section 402.602(2)(a) of this statute provides that “[a]fter rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller.”

19      We have previously noted that Smyser made no legal claims against Western Star until some ten months after he had delivered the vehicle and the title to Racine Truck.[9]  As a result, the vehicle was sold to a third party.