COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4] Subsequent to the jury trial in this case, the standard jury instruction was modified to omit the language that forms the substance of the Olsons' evidentiary argument.  

[5] In any event, LaVonne was allowed to testify about some of her reactions to Jason's death, such as persistent crying and not wanting to leave her house even to get groceries.  She was only prevented from testifying to a clinical diagnosis of chronic depression after the accident, the necessity of lifelong medication and a causal connection between the accident and depression and a job change.

[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 814.04 provides in part:

[W]hen allowed costs shall be as follows:

  .…

 

(4) Interest on verdict.  [I]f the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the rate of 12% per year from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs.

 

[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 807.01(1) provides:

After issue is joined but at least 20 days before the trial, the defendant may serve upon the plaintiff a written offer to allow judgment to be taken against the defendant for the sum, or property, or to the effect therein specified, with costs. If the plaintiff accepts the offer and serves notice thereof in writing, before trial and within 10 days after receipt of the offer, the plaintiff may file the offer, with proof of service of the notice of acceptance, and the clerk must thereupon enter judgment accordingly. If notice of acceptance is not given, the offer cannot be given as evidence nor mentioned on the trial. If the offer of judgment is not accepted and the plaintiff fails to recover a more favorable judgment, the plaintiff shall not recover costs but defendant shall recover costs to be computed on the demand of the complaint.  (Emphasis added.)

 

Wisconsin Stat. § 814.04(7) provides:

Judgment offer not accepted. If the offer of judgment pursuant to s. 807.01 is not accepted and the plaintiff fails to recover a more favorable judgment the plaintiff shall not recover costs but the defendant shall have full costs to be computed on the demand of the complaint.