COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Drogsvold, 104 Wis. 2d 247, 254, 311 N.W.2d 243, 247 (Ct. App. 1981) (citation omitted). The objective facts before the police officer need only lead to the conclusion that guilt is more than a possibility. State v. Richardson, 156 Wis. 2d 128, 148, 456 N.W.2d 830, 838 (1990).
¶11 However, the term “probable cause” has a slightly different meaning when used in the context of whether a police officer may request a preliminary breath test from a person suspected of OMVWI. Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 states, in relevant part:
If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) or … where the offense involved the use of a vehicle … the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose. The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of s. 346.63(1)….
The probable cause required to request a PBT is “a quantum of proof greater than the reasonable suspicion necessary to justify an investigative stop … but less than the level of proof required to establish probable cause for arrest.” County of Jefferson v. Renz, 231 Wis. 2d 293, 316, 603 N.W.2d 541, 552 (1999). In Renz, the driver did not smell of intoxicants (although his car did), and he did not have slurred speech.