COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 23, 2007 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] We refer to Maureen Stapleton as “Stapleton” and to the business as “Stapleton Realty.”
[3] Stapleton Realty makes an alternative argument that, even if the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 240.10(1) are not met, Sims voluntarily agreed to pay a commission. However, because we conclude the requirements have been met, we do not address this issue.
[4] Stapleton asserts that emails constitute a signed written document under Wisconsin’s Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, Wis. Stat. § 137.11 et seq., provided the email is electronically signed. Section 137.11 defines “electronic signature” as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” The emails on this record from Luke Sims to Maureen Stapleton are from his private work email account and are either signed “Luke” or “Luke Sims.” Sims does not argue that his emails are not writings signed by him for purposes of Wis. Stat. § 240.10(1).