COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 23, 2007 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] See Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 314-15, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987). The particular issue of the proper construction and application of a statute to a given set of facts presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Hempel v. City of Baraboo, 2003 WI App 254, ¶10, 268 Wis. 2d 534, 674 N.W.2d 38. Similarly, the interpretation of a contract when the facts are undisputed is a question of law. See Farm Credit Services v. Wysocki, 2001 WI 51, ¶8, 243 Wis. 2d 305, 627 N.W.2d 444.
I. Compliance with Wis. Stat. § 240.10(1)
¶14 Wisconsin Stat. § 240.10(1) provides:
Every contract to pay a commission to a real estate agent or broker or to any other person for selling or buying real estate shall be void unless such contract or note or memorandum thereof describes that real estate; expresses the price for which the same may be sold or purchased, the commission to be paid and the period during which the agent or broker shall procure a buyer or seller; is in writing; and is subscribed by the person agreeing to pay such commission, except that a contract to pay a commission to a person for locating a type of property need not describe the property.
¶15 “The principal purpose of Wis. Stat. § 240.10(1) is to prevent fraud [and injuries] arising from parol testimony as to the terms and conditions of a brokerage contract.” Buckman, 50 Wis. 2d at 775 (citations omitted).