COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Quinlan would walk out of the bathroom to his bedroom completely nude, timing these events when Ashley was present;

Quinlan would walk in on Ashley while she was using the bathroom and would stare at her;

In Ashley’s presence, Quinlan once sniffed the crotch area of a pair of Ashley’s underwear;

Quinlan had once smoked marijuana with Ashley and her mother.

5        Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(1) bars evidence of a person’s character or character trait for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith.  Likewise, § 904.04(2) bars evidence of a person’s other crimes, wrongs, or acts for such purpose.  However, § 904.04(2) goes on to permit the use of other acts evidence “when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.”

6        In State v. Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d 768, 772-73, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998), the supreme court set out the three-step analysis a court must conduct when faced with an other acts question.