COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The constitutionality of Wisconsin’s no–merit process was upheld by the United States Supreme Court in McCoy v. Court of Appeals, 486 U.S. 429 (1988).  That Brown’s direct appeal was a no–merit appeal under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.32 does not make it any less of a meaningful appeal.

5        A defendant cannot raise an argument in a subsequent postconviction motion that was not raised in a prior postconviction motion unless there is a sufficient reason for the failure to allege or adequately raise the issue in the original motion.  Escalona–Naranjo, 185 Wis. 2d at 181–182, 517 N.W.2d at 162.  A defendant must “raise all grounds regarding postconviction relief in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion.”  Id., 185 Wis. 2d at 185, 517 N.W.2d at 163–164; see also Wis. Stat. § 974.06(4) (“Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived … in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion,” absent sufficient reason.).

[A] criminal defendant [is] required to consolidate all postconviction claims into his or her original, supplemental, or amended motion.