COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court imposed a thirty-year sentence.     

3        Martin claims that he was sentenced illegally because the complaint, in alleging the specifics of his prior drug offense for the subsequent drug offense enhancer, erroneously identified a different drug than the one for which he was previously convicted; thus, his sentence was enhanced illegally.  His hypertechnical argument fails. 

4        Wisconsin Stat. § 973.12(1) addresses the State’s obligations in charging and proving a penalty enhancer.  To convict an offender as a habitual criminal for purposes of enhancing that offender’s sentence, the State may allege “any applicable prior convictions … in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so [that the applicable prior convictions are] alleg[ed] at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea.”  The reason for this requirement is to afford notice to the offender “early in the process … to ensure that … the defendant … has notice of the extent of the potential punishment.”  State v. Stynes, 2003 WI 65, ¶13, 262 Wis. 2d 335, 665 N.W.2d 115 (citation omitted).  “A repeater allegation should identify the repeater offense, the date of conviction for that offense, and the nature of the offense—whether for a felony or misdemeanor conviction.”  Id., ¶15 (citation omitted).  Section 973.12(1) further provides that the offender is subject to the enhanced penalty “[i]f the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state.” 

5        Here, the problem is that the complaint characterized the prior conviction as involving cocaine rather than marijuana.  The attached judgment roll, judgment of conviction and criminal complaint from that prior offense accurately identify the offense as involving marijuana.