COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 16, 2007 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Although we conclude that we need not rely on this part of the officer’s testimony to affirm the circuit court, we note that the officer’s testimony supports a finding that he had sufficient experience to offer this opinion. The weight to give this opinion was up to the circuit court.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (2005-06). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.13 provides, in part, as follows:
Driving on roadways laned for traffic. Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly indicated lanes, including those roadways divided into lanes by clearly indicated longitudinal joints, the following rules, in addition to all others consistent with this section, apply:
(1) The operator of a vehicle shall drive as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not deviate from the traffic lane in which the operator is driving without first ascertaining that such movement can be made with safety to other vehicles approaching from the rear.