COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Ross appeals.

3        Ross raises a number of issues, all relating to whether the Department’s Regional Chief is authorized to exceed the manual’s guidelines in imposing a reincarceration period, as long as it does not exceed the time remaining on the revoked parolee’s sentence pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 302.11(7)(am).  We limit our decision to that issue; we conclude that Ross has a right to judicial review by certiorari from the reincarceration determination, and that the issue of law presented does not require a factual record beyond the admittedly sparse appellate record before us. 

4        Wisconsin Stat. § 302.11(7)(am) provides that a parolee may be returned to prison (“reincarcerated”) “for a period up to the remainder of the sentence for a violation of the conditions of parole.  The remainder of the sentence is the entire sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole.”  A revoked parolee is reincarcerated for a “period of time determined by the reviewing authority.”  See § 302.11(7)(b). 

5        Ross waived his reincarceration hearing.