COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 27, 2001 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] See Town of Sheboygan v. City of Sheboygan, 168 Wis. 2d 268, 483 N.W.2d 306 (Ct. App. 1992); Town of Hallie v. City of Eau Claire, 176 Wis. 2d 391, 501 N.W.2d 49 (Ct. App. 1993). Here, the Town concedes that Michaud Street prevents the parcel from being completely surrounded by the City. Thus, we conclude that the annexations did not create a town island.
C. Wisconsin Stat. § 60.52(1)
¶12 The City argues that the circuit court erred by concluding that it had violated the sewer extension provisions of Wis. Stat. § 60.52. The statute provides: “With the approval of the town board, any city or village adjoining a town may construct and maintain extensions of its sewer or water system in the town.” Wis. Stat. § 60.52(1) (emphasis added). The City contends that because the sewer interceptor is not a construction of the type referred to in Wis. Stat. § 60.52(1), it did not need the Town’s permission. We agree.
¶13 In Danielson v.