COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.04(2) provides:

    (2) No operator of a vehicle shall disobey the instructions of any official traffic sign or signal unless otherwise directed by a traffic officer.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.57(4)(e) provides:

    (4) Fixed limits. In addition to complying with the speed restrictions imposed by subs. (2) and (3), no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the following limits unless different limits are indicated by official traffic signs: