COURT OF APPEALS
[…] First-degree intentional homicide contains two elements:  (1) causing the death of another human being; and (2) the intent to kill that person or another.  Wis. Stat. § 940.01.  Both first-degree and second-degree reckless homicide contain the mental element of criminal recklessness.  “‘[C]riminal recklessness’ means that the actor creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human being and the actor is aware of that risk.…”  Wis. Stat. § 939.24(1).  Mistake is a defense to criminal liability as set forth in Wis. Stat. § 939.43(1):  “An honest error, whether of fact or of law other than criminal law, is a defense if it negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime.”  See State v. Hemphill, 2006 WI App 185, ¶¶7-11, 296 Wis. 2d 198, 722 N.W.2d 393.

10      In this case, Scherer and Peterson got into an altercation at their home, after several hours of alcohol and drug use.