COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. (citing State v. Hoffman, 106 Wis. 2d 185, 208, 316 N.W.2d 143 (Ct. App. 1982)). 

            8        Bolden argues that the trial court erred because it “failed to consider the second part of the ‘same or similar character’ analysis” that the evidence in these two cases must overlap.  He also contends that the offenses were not so similar to permit joinder.  Finally, he claims that the joinder was unfairly prejudicial.  We disagree with all three contentions.

            9        Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(1) and (4) permit the joining of separate criminal cases under certain circumstances.  The statute reads:

(1) Joinder of crimes.  Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan….

….

            (4) Trial together of separate charges.  The court may order 2 or more complaints, informations or indictments to be tried together if the crimes ... could have been joined in a single complaint, information or indictment.  The procedure shall be the same as if the prosecution were under such single complaint, information or indictment.

“Whether the ... joinder was proper is a question of law that we review without deference to the trial court, and the joinder statute is to be construed broadly in favor of the ... joinder.”  State v. Locke, 177 Wis. 2d 590, 596, 502 N.W.2d 891 (Ct. App. 1993).