COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Publication in the official reports is not recommended.

 

           

 

 


 



[1] The Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District did not file an appellate brief.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.19(3)(a)3.

[2] The only item referenced in the letter that is in the Record is the insurance policy.  We again remind appellants that it is their responsibility to ensure that a record on appeal is complete.  See State Bank of Hartland v. Arndt, 129 Wis. 2d 411, 423, 385 N.W.2d 219, 225 (Ct. App. 1986).

[3] Dionne also claims that Kenny violated Wis. Stat. § 66.0135(3), which provides, as material:

(a) Except as provided in sub. (4) (e) or as otherwise specifically provided, principal contractors that engage subcontractors to perform part of the work on an order or contract from an agency shall pay subcontractors for satisfactory work in a timely fashion.  A payment is timely if it is mailed, delivered or transferred to the subcontractor no later than 7 days after the principal contractor’s receipt of any payment from the agency.

(b)  If a subcontractor is not paid in a timely fashion, the principal contractor shall pay interest on the balance due from the 8th day after the principal contractor’s receipt of any payment from the agency, at the rate specified in s. 71.82 (1) (a) compounded monthly.

Dionne points to this statute not to make a claim for interest but to argue that it supports its claim that Kenny failed to pay it timely.