COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Upon encountering Savage, however, Sterr was in a position to observe signs that provoke a reasonable suspicion that he was operating under the influence of an intoxicant.[9]  Sterr’s initial constitutional interference with Savage's liberty occurred at that point.  This reasonable suspicion justified the seizure to conduct a further investigation.[10]  The trial court thus properly denied Savage’s motion.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.


 



[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(c).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) provides in part:

No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:

 

(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or a combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving ….

 

[3] Savage filed a motion to dismiss the complaint.  The trial court correctly treated it as a motion to suppress, as does Savage on appeal.

[4] According to the testimony, one side of East Shore Drive is residential, and on the other side is the Wildlife Sanctuary Preserve.