COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 13      The County nevertheless argues that the Commission erroneously interpreted the statute by requiring that a supervisor have actual or independent authority to hire, evaluate or discipline a subordinate employee.  As the Commission acknowledges, however, the statute defines the term “supervisor” to include two groups.  First, “any individual who has authority, in the interest of the municipal employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, pay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward or discipline other employees, or to adjust their grievances.”  Wis. Stat. § 111.70(1)(o)1.  This first group therefore includes those who have “independent authority” to take the enumerated employment actions.  The second group includes any individual who has authority “effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment.”  Id.  The second group therefore includes individuals who do not have “independent authority” to take the enumerated employment actions, but who can “effectively recommend” that the enumerated employment actions be taken.