COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6        After both parties rested, the court discussed in detail Wis. Stat. § 23.33(3)(g), which provides that all-terrain vehicles may not drive over ten miles per hour when within 150 feet of a dwelling.  The court also discussed Wis. Stat. § 891.44, which provides that a child less than seven years old cannot be negligent.  Relying in part on both statutes, the court concluded Eugene had negligently operated his motorcycle in violation of Wis. Stat. § 941.01(1) and adjudged him delinquent.

Discussion

7        Eugene argues the court should not have relied on either Wis. Stat. §§ 23.33(3)(g) or 891.44.  He also contends he is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal. 

I.  Wisconsin Stat. § 23.33(3)(g)

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 23.33(3)(g) prohibits operation of an all-terrain vehicle “within 150 feet of a dwelling at a speed exceeding 10 miles per hour.”  Eugene contends § 23.33(3)(g) is not applicable here because (1) Eugene’s motorcycle is not an “all-terrain vehicle,” and (2) there was no evidence that the accident occurred within 150 feet of a dwelling.  See Wis.