COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Moederndoerfer, 141 Wis. 2d 823, 827, 416 N.W.2d 627 (Ct. App. 1987).

6        Here, the trial court engaged Garrison in an extended colloquy as to his waiver of rights and Garrison also signed a guilty plea questionnaire and waiver of rights form, both of which included express discussion of the right to a jury trial.  This procedure reflects Garrison’s understanding that he was waiving the right to a unanimous jury of twelve.

7        Garrison nonetheless contends that the colloquy was inadequate under State v. Anderson, 2002 WI 7, 249 Wis. 2d 586, 638 N.W.2d 301.  Anderson addresses waiver of a jury trial in favor of a trial to the court pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 972.02 and it mandates a colloquy between court and defendant in every such case.  Anderson holds that “[t]o prove a valid jury trial waiver, the circuit court must conduct a colloquy designed to ensure that the defendant … was aware of the nature of a jury trial, such that it consists of a panel of 12 people that must agree on all elements of the crime charged.”  Id., ¶24.

8        Anderson and its requirements for waiving a jury trial under Wis. Stat. § 972.02 do not supplant the well-established procedures for entering a plea pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.08 and Bangert.