COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Failure to file a response brief is a tacit concession the circuit court erred.  State v. R.R.R., 166 Wis. 2d 306, 311, 479 N.W.2d 237 (Ct. App. 1991).  In this case, VanEperen’s concession was correct. 

3        The criminal complaint charged VanEperen with misdemeanor disorderly conduct as an act of domestic abuse in violation of Wis. Stat. §§ 947.01 and 968.075.  To prove the charge, the State had the burden of proving that:

(1)              VanEperen engaged in “violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct.”  Wis. Stat. § 947.01.

(2)              VanEperen’s conduct took place under “circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance.”  Wis. Stat. § 947.01.

(3)              VanEperen engaged in a physical act that caused his spouse[2] to reasonably fear infliction of pain, physical injury, or illness, impairment of physical condition, or sexual assault.  Wis. Stat. § 968.075(1).