COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 940.225 (1975).  See 1975 Wis. Laws, ch. 184, § 7, § 5.  The statutory changes took effect on March 27, 1976.  See Wis. Stat. § 990.05 (1975) (“Every law or act which does not expressly prescribe the time when it takes effect shall take effect on the day after its publication.”).

[2]  The State went on to prove the allegations at trial, and Purifoy does not argue otherwise.

[3]  Substantial probability was the standard in effect when this petition was filed.  See Wis. Stat. § 980.02(2)(c) (2001–02) (The State must prove that “[t]he person is dangerous to others because the person’s mental disorder creates a substantial probability that he or she will engage in acts of sexual violence.”).  Wisconsin Stat. § 980.02(2)(c) (2005–06) now requires the State to prove that “[t]he person is dangerous to others because the person’s mental disorder makes it likely that he or she will engage in acts of sexual violence.”

[4]  In 1983, Purifoy was convicted of escape while hospitalized at Mendota Mental Health Institute.  The Wis. Stat. ch. 980 trial took place in January 2004.