COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.

[8]  See supra at paragraph 9 and footnote 6.  In addition, we observe that in its responsive brief, Patriot Homes states that the purchasers purchased the manufactured home for $66,454.25.  However, it provides no record cite and we can locate no such evidence in the record. 

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 402.715 provides:

    (1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller’s breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.

    (2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include:

    (a) Any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and

    (b) Injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.

[10]  The parties do not distinguish between the common law breach of warranty claim and the claim for breach of implied warranty under Wis.