COURT OF APPEALS
[…] They include in the appendix an unsigned and unsworn “Affidavit of Michael Blank” (not the signed and sworn one we refer to supra at paragraph 4) that states that there was an appraisal performed on December 12, 2001, for the purpose of obtaining a mortgage and that appraisal is attached to the affidavit and shows a fair market value of $166,000.  However, no appraisal is attached and we cannot locate either this purported affidavit or this appraisal in the record.  We therefore disregard this purported affidavit and the argument based on it.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. §  402.714(2) provides: 

    (2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.

[8]  See supra at paragraph 9 and footnote 6.  In addition, we observe that in its responsive brief, Patriot Homes states that the purchasers purchased the manufactured home for $66,454.25.  However, it provides no record cite and we can locate no such evidence in the record. 

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 402.715 provides:

    (1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller’s breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.

    (2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include:

    (a) Any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and

    (b) Injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.

[10]  The parties do not distinguish between the common law breach of warranty claim and the claim for breach of implied warranty under Wis. Stat. § 402.314.  However, we observe that the measure of damages for a common law breach of warranty is “the difference between the actual value of the property and the value if as warranted.”  Mulvaney v. Tri State Truck & Auto Body, Inc., 70 Wis. 2d 760, 769, 235 N.W.2d 460 (1975).  This appears to be indistinguishable from the measure in Wis. Stat. § 402.714(2) for purposes of this appeal.