COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Alternatively, they argue that the facts of this care warrant deviation from the statutory certiorari requirement.  We disagree with both contentions, and conclude that the owners are precluded from bringing these declaratory judgments because they were required to seek certiorari review as their exclusive remedy.[5] 

8        The Town’s Land Division and Subdivision Ordinance, sec. 9-3-34(4), states that “[a]ny person aggrieved by … a failure to approve a plat may appeal therefrom, as provided in Sections 236.13(5) and 62.23(7)(e)10, 14 and 15 of the Wisconsin Statutes, within thirty (30) days of notification of the rejection of the plat.”  Under Wis. Stat. § 236.13(5), “[a]ny person aggrieved by … a failure to approve a plat may appeal therefrom as provided in s. 62.23(7)(e)10., … within 30 days of notification of the rejection of the plat.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)10. states that “[a]ny person … aggrieved by any decision of the board of appeals … may, within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board of appeals, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari.”