COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 8        The Town’s Land Division and Subdivision Ordinance, sec. 9-3-34(4), states that “[a]ny person aggrieved by … a failure to approve a plat may appeal therefrom, as provided in Sections 236.13(5) and 62.23(7)(e)10, 14 and 15 of the Wisconsin Statutes, within thirty (30) days of notification of the rejection of the plat.”  Under Wis. Stat. § 236.13(5), “[a]ny person aggrieved by … a failure to approve a plat may appeal therefrom as provided in s. 62.23(7)(e)10., … within 30 days of notification of the rejection of the plat.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)10. states that “[a]ny person … aggrieved by any decision of the board of appeals … may, within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board of appeals, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari.”  Thus, the parties agree, if the Town notifies a party that the Town has rejected an application for land division, the party may only seek review by certiorari, and must do so within thirty days.