COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 13      Catlin asserts that the statements were admissible non-hearsay evidence under Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(a)2., which pertains to prior consistent statements.  Catlin further argues that the exclusion of this evidence was prejudicial error.

14      We conclude that Catlin fails to demonstrate that the circuit court erred in excluding the statements.  We also conclude that, even if the statements were admissible, it was harmless error for the circuit court to exclude them. 

15      Wisconsin Stat. § 908.01(4)(a)2. provides:

Statements which are not hearsay.  A statement is not hearsay if:

(a)   Prior statement by witness.  The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is:

….

2.   Consistent with the declarant’s testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive[.]

16      In order for a prior consistent statement to be admissible under Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(a)2., the general rule is that the statement “must predate the alleged recent fabrication or improper influence or motive.”  State v. Peters, 166 Wis. 2d 168, 177, 479 N.W.2d 198 (Ct. App. 1991) (emphasis added); see also Tome v.