COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In his second amended complaint, Jones sued, as material, Courtyard Apartments and all of its general partners, Roger Carlton, the Huehns, Eagle Movers, and its insurer, General Casualty, for wrongful eviction.  Jones also sued the Milwaukee County Sheriff, its insurer, the Aegis Corporation, and Deputies Anderson and Nilsen for “negligently execut[ing] an invalid writ of restitution … that had been in possession of defendant, Sheriff, in excess of 10 days.”  See Wis. Stat. § 799.45(5)(a) (“Within 10 days of the receipt of the writ, the sheriff shall execute the writ.”). 

9        The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment.  The Milwaukee County Sheriff, the Aegis Corporation, and the deputies claimed that the Sheriff and Deputies Anderson and Nilsen were entitled to absolute immunity.