COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We address each contention in turn.

            1.         Writ of Restitution.

17      Jones argues that Courtyard Apartments unlawfully evicted him because the writ of restitution was facially invalid under Wis. Stat. § 799.44.[3]  Section 799.44 provides, as relevant:

(1)  Order for Judgment.  In an eviction action, if the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to possession, the order for judgment shall be for the restitution of the premises to the plaintiff….

(2)  Writ of restitution.  At the time of ordering judgment for the restitution of premises, the court shall order that a writ of restitution be issued, and the writ may be delivered to the sheriff for execution in accordance with s. 799.45.  No writ shall be executed if received by the sheriff more than 30 days after its issuance.

(3)  Stay of writ of restitution.  At the time of ordering judgment, upon application of the defendant with notice to the plaintiff, the court may, in cases where it determines hardship to exist, stay the issuance of the writ by a period not to exceed 30 days from the date of the order for judgment….  Upon the failure of the defendant to perform any of the conditions of the stay, the plaintiff may file an affidavit executed by the plaintiff or attorney, stating the facts of such default, and the writ of restitution may forthwith be issued.        

(Emphasis added.)